Ideological Basis of Happiness, Continuation, and Well-being: approach to the range and advantages-disadvantages of utilitarianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAI Yasunori  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (00165242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 和信  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (30198387)
森村 進  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特任教授 (40134431)
山崎 聡  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (80323905)
小畑 俊太郎  甲南大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80423820)
高橋 久一郎  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (60197134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幸福 / ウェル‐ビーイング / 功利主義 / 倫理 / 存続 / 社会的正義 / ウェルビーイング / ウェル-ビーイング / 社会思想史 / 社会科学 / 社会哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the social sphere that the situation of each individual depends on their own way of management, the degree of achievement might be felt in comparison with others.However, because of the nature of comparison, there are no way of certificating who should be superior to others, and the sense of own happiness appeares to be in weak in the modernity. Additionary, as medical knowledge and its technical applications , for example, provides the prolongment of the length of human life. So, the technological devices makes the meaning of "lives" turned to be unstable, which brings sometimes controvercial matters.
Based on utilitarianism, today, the three types of understanding happiness are typical: "pleasure theory", "the desire realization theory", and "objective list theory." Among these arrangement, it can be considered that the time span to capture sustaining and well-being is in importance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幸福やウェル‐ビーイングは功利主義にとっても重要な主題であるが、それに尽きるものではない。古来、人びとの幸福のあり方をめぐってさまざまな考察がなされてきた。人の内面は状態についての思考あるいは信仰と深く結びつく領域であるし、他者との関わりや社会のあり方において問題となる。そして内面および社会的状態の双方はウェル‐ビーイングにとっての重要な構成要素である。
今日のように人間的営為の重層が自然や環境の状態を切り崩すような顛末に到っているなかでは、自然と人間との存続のあり方さえ、新たに模索されなければならない。思想史と現代的な課題との往復のなかで、ウェル-ビーイング(良きありかた)の思考を進めた。