Interdisciplinary research based on investigations of historical sources in Shingon Esoteric Buddhism temples-in pursuit of a new framework of Buddhism ideological history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEJIMA SUSUMU  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60285244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 常人  京都府立大学, 文学部, 研究員 (00142018)
蓑輪 顕量  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (30261134)
佐藤 愛弓  天理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50460655)
皿井 舞  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (80392546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本史 / 日本思想史 / 日本仏教史 / 真言密教史 / 密教修法 / 寺院経蔵 / 学問史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to promote interdisciplinary research by researchers in various fields based on steady empirical research from investigations of historical sources in the base of Shingon Esoteric Buddhism temples, and aim to construct new image of Buddhism history.
The results are the following three points.(1) We have investigated historical sources of base temples, and have made inventories of all the uninvestigated sources. One of the most remarkable results of this research is that Kaju-ji document was designated as an Important Cultural Property in 2017.(2) We have concretely considered how thought, architecture, art, literature, politics, socioeconomics and history intersected, focusing on religious place where ascetic practice of esoteric Buddhism was performed. We also have shown a future direction of Buddhism historical study. (3) We are ready to publish a book that adopts the results of this research and systematize Shingon Esoteric Buddhism research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「研究成果の概要」を踏まえて、その意義を記す。(1)史料一点ずつの悉皆目録の作成は研究の基礎作業であると同時に、所蔵機関における史料保管の台帳にもなり、文化財を散逸なく後世に伝える上で、大切な作業でもある。また、勧修寺文書が重要文化財に指定され、国の文化財として永く保存されることとなったのは、顕著な社会的貢献だといえる。(2)(3)諸分野の研究者により密教修法に関して総合的な研究を行い成果をあげることで、今後の仏教史研究の方向性を示すことができ、また、その公表に向けた準備が整ったことの学術的意義も大きいものがある。