Interdisciplinary Research on Dilettantism in Modern Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoki  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (60260006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSUMI Kinya  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90233113)
KOMATSU Kayoko  長岡造形大学, 造形研究科, 准教授 (50292800)
OZEKI Miyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10361552)
HOSHINO Hiromi  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40339586)
NAKAMA Yuko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70268150)
Research Collaborator MAIWA Keiko  早稲田大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsディレッタント / アマチュア / ヴァイマル / 18世紀 / 素描 / ゲーテ / 女性 / 宮廷 / 女性の役割 / サロン / 美術教育 / フェリックス・メンデルスゾーン / ラスキン / ドイツ / 演奏会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 18th Century Europe, many "Dilettantes" and amateurs played an active role in the art milieu. They belonged to the bourgeois class and were not professionals in art, but they organized concerts, reading and sketch circles in their salons. Such a salon culture imitated the art education of the monarchal courts. The activities of the Dilettantes spread quickly and helped develop "good taste" in the bourgeoisie. In consequence, they became a new model for the ideal artist, who do not create for making a living but for art itself. "Art for art” is a concept with a noble value, which generated the modern ideal artist. Thus we are able to see how the modern artist originated. The research project clarifies the birth of the modern artist, focusing especially on the art milieu in Weimar Dilettantes.