| Project/Area Number |
15H03167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yako Masato 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60239738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
薦田 治子 武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00323858)
遠藤 徹 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10313280)
松島 俊明 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (30190458)
青木 静乃 (近藤静乃) 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (40425723)
高桑 いづみ 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 未登録, 特任研究員 (60249919)
鵜林 尚靖 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80372762)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DEGUCHI SACHIKO 近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60259025)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 未解読楽譜 / 古楽譜 / 楽譜記述言語 / 音楽データベース / 音楽情報検索 / 音楽情報処理 / 音楽学 / データベース / アスペクト指向 / 記譜法 / アクペクト指向 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to promote the research of ancient musical notation with undeciphered codes, it is necessary to improve the research environment that the researchers can share the decipherment process such as saving it on share network. This research aims to produce the system for sharing the information about musical notation with undeciphered codes that is on the way of decipherment among researchers as users of ancient musical notation. First, on the condition of applicable notation to ancient musical notation whose character string is columnar writing with and without undeciphered symbols, we created a web application that recognizes and edits these symbols together with the notation. Next, we created a system for automatic classification of various sesame points that are relatively simple undeciphered musical codes. Furthermore, to retrieve complex symbols, we devised a method to divide a complex curve symbol into simple straight lines and curves, and a grammar to combine them.