| Project/Area Number |
15H03168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
YABUUCHI Naoki 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10376931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 勉 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00150037)
武笠 朗 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30219844)
松田 誠一郎 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20239031)
和田 圭子 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (80463933)
藤曲 隆哉 東京藝術大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (20466999)
鈴木 篤 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (90620873)
仲 裕次郎 東京藝術大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (00466997)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Osamu
KOJIMA Hisanori
SHIRASAWA Yoji
MIYAKI Natsuki
ITANI Yuya
LEE Pinyi
NAKAO Linko
SHIGEMATSU Yushi
YAMADA Aki
WAKAKI Atsuko
LIU Yinglu
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 3D / 透過X線 / 構造図 / 木造彫刻 / 仏像 / 構造技法 / 3D / 彫刻文化財 / 美術史 / 技法史 / 仏像彫刻 / 構造 / 3Dデータ / 平安時代 / 鎌倉時代 / X線 / 3Dデータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research was aimed at creating three-dimensional computer graphics (3DCG) to represent the structures of some important wooden sculpture that date from the Heian to the Kamakura period (794-1333). The 3DCG structural analysis was produced using X-ray images and 3D data and during the course of the research, GIF animations were also generated from the X-ray images and 3D data to provide a more intuitive understanding of the structures. The use of such highly portable recording devices for 3DCG would also be beneficial in analyzing the structure of clay sculpture, which is difficult to conduct using, for example, CT scanning, due to the problems of their transportation. Moreover, it suggests the possibility of utilizing X-ray images taken in the past of Buddhist statues called Hibutsu - sacred sculptures normally hidden from public view - to reveal their structures, especially as it is difficult to conduct any new physical inspection.