| Project/Area Number |
15H03169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIKI SEISHI 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (50211446)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 敬二 京都精華大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (00434738)
中尾 優衣 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 工芸課, 主任研究員 (00443466)
高木 博志 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30202146)
木立 雅朗 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278487)
田島 達也 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (40291992)
実方 葉子 公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課(本館), 学芸課長 (40565587)
三宅 拓也 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (40721361)
中川 理 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (60212081)
加茂 瑞穂 京都工芸繊維大学, 研究戦略推進本部, 京都工芸繊維大学特別研究員 (70705079)
青木 美保子 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80390102)
松尾 芳樹 京都市立芸術大学, その他部局等, 学芸員 (80728105)
矢ヶ崎 善太郎 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (90314301)
和田 積希 京都工芸繊維大学, 美術工芸資料館, 特任助教 (50746112)
前崎 真紗子 (山本真紗子) 立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70570555)
上田 文 京都工芸繊維大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (30600291)
山田 由希代 京都工芸繊維大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (90600271)
| Research Collaborator |
SUGAMA Sachiko
UEDA Sayoko
FUJIMOTO Manami
OKA Tatsuya
MAEKAWA Shiori
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 近代化 / 京都 / 美術・工芸 / 図案 / 美術教育 / 美術商 / 近代 / 絵画 / 染織 / 漆芸 / 流通 / 鑑賞 / 教育 / 近代京都 / 工芸 / 建築 / 図案教育 / 美術学校 / 博覧会 / 商品陳列所 / 伝統工芸 / 陶芸 / 近代日本画 / 近代洋画 / 美術工芸 / 京都高等工芸学校 / 機械捺染 / 近代陶磁器 / 制作 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we comprehensively studied art and crafts in Kyoto of the Meiji and Taisho eras from three viewpoints of production, appreciation and distribution. We examined from the viewpoints of history, architecture history, garden history, etc. in addition to art history and craft history. The main task was to clarify the aspect of modernization of art and craft. Specifically, we clarified the aspect such as establishment of educational system to instruct production, publication and influence of magazines on art and crafts, recruitment of design awards, introduction of overseas arts and crafts, establishment of exhibition place, etc.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義の第一の点は、明治・大正時代の京都における近代化の様相を、多くの新出資料の紹介と分析を通して明らかにしたことである。とくに、これまで紹介・分析されてこなかった雑誌や短期間で廃刊になった雑誌、注目されることのなかった図案集や図案募集などの分析をおこない、その意義を明らかにした。また、近代京都の美術・工芸をめぐる人的ネットワークについても、あらたな視点を提供することができた。とくに、美術史・工芸史に加えて、歴史、建築史、庭園史などの視点を加えることにより、これまで指摘されたことのない交流の様相が明らかになった。