Early European Etching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
YASUI AYUMI  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (30275086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸福 輝  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, リサーチフェロー (00150045)
Research Collaborator YOSHIZAWA KYOKO
TANAKA KUMIKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエッチング / ドイツ / ネーデルラント・オランダ / イタリア / フランス / オランダ・ネーデルラント / 美術史 / 版画 / ヨーロッパ / ネーデルラント / オランダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is collaborative research on European early etching by print scholars. specialists for German, Netherlandish, Italian, and French art. The development of European early etching remains obscure, although the invention of iron etching by Daniel Hopfer in the end of the 15th century in Augsburg is generally known. This study focuses on the development of etching in the 16th century in various countries in Europe. The results of the study are articles: Ayumi Yasui. 'German Etching in the 16th century: from iron etching to copper etching,'Akira Kofuku, Paragone between engraving and etching: a historographical study on etching,' Kyoko Yoshizawa, 'Early Italian Etching,' and Kumiko Tanaka, 'Etching of Fontainebleau School: Mostly Images of Landscape.'
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ヨーロッパ各国での初期エッチングの展開を、研究分担者それぞれの視点から詳細に分析した点にある。
初期のエッチングは当時の版画家たちを魅了したものの、その多くがわずかの作品を残すのみでこの技法から離れている。そのために初期エッチングの試みは「失敗した実験」とも呼ばれているが、実際にはさまざまな試みがあり、多様な表現が試みられていることが明らかになった。一般の版画史においては、エッチングはその発明の記述に次いで17世紀の作品を主に論じるが、その間の重要な展開を示すことができた。また、メトロポリタン美術館ゲスト・キュレーターのキャサリン・ジェンキンス氏を招聘し講演を行った。