Project/Area Number |
15H03171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Koji 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 特任研究員 (70195775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 邦夫 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特招研究員 (10272527)
能城 修一 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 客員教授 (30343792)
末兼 俊彦 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部工芸室, 主任研究員 (20594047)
鳥越 俊行 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (80416560)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 螺鈿史 / アジア / 南蛮漆器 / 唐草文 / 樹脂・漆 / キリスト教器物 / レイピア / 工芸史 / 螺鈿鏡 / 水口レイピア / 高台寺蒔絵 / 物質文化史 / 南蛮文化 / 文化交流史 / 漆工史 / 大航海時代 / 学際的研究 / ヨーロッパ / 高麗螺鈿 / 文化交流 / 南蛮 / 対外交流史 / ポルトガル・スペイン / 国際研究会 / 17世紀前半 / 学際研究 / ネジ / アジア・ポルトガル様式 / 螺鈿 / ポルトガル / スペイン / 編年 / 類南蛮漆器 / 書見台 / 同位体分析 / 樹種同定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research results by this grand study can be categorized into three kinds: object researches, oral presentations (including poster presentation) and publishing of articles or digital data. And representative had been endeavoring to open research result as soon as possible. We could have many times of direct objects research at museums, at religious facilities or private residences world wide. About oral presentation, the representative organized international symposium 'In Search of Multiple Origins of Namban Lacquer' in 2017 and made numbers of solo or cooperative presentations at academic conferences in Japan and abroad. And the research members have some articles on academic journals published not only in Japan but also in foreign countries. In addition to that, there are presentation abstracts compiled on academic conference preliminary reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在・未来を考える時、我々が持つ唯一の参照事例は過去の歴史に学ぶことである。また歴史研究は文献史料を中心に行われているが、モノによる歴史研究はマイナーではあるが有史時代にあってもきわめて有効であり、積極的に進めていく必要がある。 本研究ではアジアの螺鈿を主な対象として実証的な研究を進め、これまで世界各地で造られてきた螺鈿という装飾法は、実は孤立的独自的に生まれたのではなく、各地各時代の相互文化交流によって生まれたこと、そして交流の結果、独自のかたちや表現が生まれたことなどを具体的に論じた。またこうした成果は機会を捉えて口頭発表し、できるだけ多くの人々へ直接的に語りかけて公開・共有を図った。