A Comprehensive Survey of Cultural Properties Kept in a Merchant Household, Active between the Late Edo and Early Showa Periods: the Hiromi Sotaro Collection of Kaizuka, Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Meiko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部教育室, 室長 (90321554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAMI RYUSUKE (SUEKANE TOSHIHIKO)  東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 課長 (30270416)
IKEDA MOTOKO  京都国立博物館, 学芸部列品管理室, アソシエートフェロー (70573179)
ONO YOSHIHIRO  奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (40280531)
DOI KUMIKO  大阪市立美術館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (20726989)
NAKAO YUI  東京国立近代美術館, 工芸課, 主任研究員 (00443466)
HADA SATOSHI  京都国立博物館, 学芸部美術室, 室長 (30342968)
FUKUSHI YUYA  京都国立博物館, 学芸部美術室, 研究員 (50747334)
FURIYA TETSUO  京都国立博物館, 学芸部工芸室, 研究員
MIZUTANI AKI  京都国立博物館, 学芸部教育室, 研究員 (20565296)
MIYAKAWA TEIICHI  京都国立博物館, 学芸部列品管理室兼考古室, 室長兼上席研究員 (30280530)
YAMAKAWA AKI  京都国立博物館, 学芸部工芸室, 室長 (70250016)
Research Collaborator ASANUMA TAKESHI  京都国立博物館, 学芸部連携協力室, 室長 (10249914)
ITO SHINJI  京都国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 室長 (00443622)
UEHATA HARUJI  貝塚市教育委員会, 教育部社会教育課, 文化財担当
KURE MOTOYUKI  京都国立博物館, 学芸部列品管理室, 主任研究員 (50567922)
KOBORI NOBUYUKI  船の科学館, 学芸部, 調査役(学芸員)
SATO AKITOSHI  奈良県立図書館情報館, 図書・公文書グループ, 常勤嘱託
SOGA TOMOYOSHI  貝塚市教育委員会, 教育部社会教育課, 文化財担当
NAKANISHI SATORU  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20251457)
FURIHATA JUNKO  京都国立博物館, 学芸部保存科学室, 室長 (60372182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords美術史 / 工芸 / 土蔵 / 幕末 / 近代 / 商家 / 文化財 / 服飾史 / 日本史 / 工芸史 / 廻船問屋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hiromi family of Kaizuka, in Osaka, was a well-established merchant household dating back to the Edo period. The family conducted diverse businesses including shipping brokerage for the rice trade, fertilizer, stock investment, and bank management. Their walled property includes four earthen storehouses, which kept vast trove of artworks. The Kyoto National Museum curators have studied them, and supported the donation of over a thousand items from the family to the museum. A commemorative exhibition and a series of lectures were held to introduce to the general public the rich lifestyle enjoyed by the old wealthy merchant class of the Kansai region. The exhibition catalogue discusses the commercial activities held by the Hiromi family and the luxurious life style evidenced by the surviving treasures. It also features images and entries for 117 selected items, a family tree, the full list of 1045 donated items, and a report on how the survey was carried out.