In the resonance-loop: Musical field and its formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Kiyoshi  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40323761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 玄  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60322658)
中川 隆  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (60631124)
寺澤 洋子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (70579094)
小林 祐貴  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (70756668)
星 玲子 (柴玲子)  東京電機大学, 付置研究所, 助手 (90291921)
大村 英史  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 助教 (90645277)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験音楽 / 音楽認知 / 人工知能 / 作曲 / 脳科学 / ソニフィケーション / アルゴリズム作曲 / コンピュータ音楽 / 認知科学 / マルチモーダル / ビジュアリゼーション / 音楽認知科学 / 視聴覚表現 / BCI / 視覚化 / インスタレーション / 芸術表現 / メディアアート / マルチモダール / BMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3 to 5 participants have subjected themselves to electroencephalogram (EEG): a noninvasive test that records electrical patterns of the brain. The extracted data was later on transformed into artistic expressions ― sound and visual images. The participants were again invited to be analyzed after being exposed to such expressions. It became evident that brainwaves and expressions do affect one another. An installation in which this experiment result can be recognized was created in a form of a feedback loop. In the next phase, the team hopes to publicly analyze more than 10 participants’ EEG, using an easily wearable EEG measurement tool.