Art of Propaganda Medium before the Foundation of People's Republic of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yukiyo  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00303587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛西 周  東京藝術大学, 大学院国際芸術創造研究科, 講師 (00584161)
邵 迎建  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (30375315)
アン ニ  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 特任教授 (70509140)
楊 韜  佛教大学, 文学部, 講師 (70614585)
西村 正男  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80302652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国 / プロパガンダ / 身体芸術 / メディア / 芸術史 / 移動 / 中国建国前後 / 日中戦争 / 芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Sino-Japanese war, a lot of Chinese intellectuals moved to the coastal cities that the Japanese troops had withdrawn. They promptly established bases for publishing media, theater, and movies. Next, due to the civil war between the Kuomintang and the Communist Party, an intellectual outflow to Hong Kong and Taiwan occurred. During this chaotic period, the literary ideology of the Communist party had not completed yet. Therefore, there were diverse and fruitful achievements in physical and visual art as well as in literature. Further, we revealed the process of establishing the initial infrastructure of art education.
Finally, we got research results of 26 academic papers, 54 research papers and 14 books (including co-authored).