| Project/Area Number |
15H03177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Art at large
| Research Institution | Aichi University of the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
IWANAGA Terumi 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (80345347)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北田 克己 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50242251)
河内 将芳 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (40340525)
山田 真澄 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (60726454)
龍澤 彩 金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00342676)
瀬谷 愛 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (50555133)
阪野 智啓 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (00713679)
本田 光子 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (80631126)
安井 彩子 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師 (30750244)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOJIMA Michihiro 国立歴史民俗博物館, 歴史研究系, 教授 (90183805)
NAKAGAMI Keiko 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (10750474)
YASUI Ayako 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師 (30750244)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAGISHI Akira 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科・文学部, 准教授
AMANO Shinji 安城市教育委員会, 生涯学習課
NISHIYAMA Tsuyoshi 京都文化博物館, 学芸員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 復元研究 / 室町絵画 / 月次祭礼図 / 祇園祭 / やまと絵屏風 / 金属箔 / 再現研究 / 月次屏風 / 芸術表現 / 復元模写 / 室町屏風 / 祭礼図 / 洛中洛外図 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Tsukinami sairei-zu mohon](Tokyo National Museum collection),depicting the festival held in Kyoto during the middle age, is the Edo period reproduction of a folding screen originally developed in the Muromachi period. To gain perspective of the original artifact, which is no longer available, we relied on a multifaceted approach including painting technique, art history, and historiography, referring to other art works and materials in the same period for preparing a reproduction according to the traditional method applied in the original piece. The study has allowed for a broad understanding of traditional festivals and customs such as Gion Matsuri held before and after the onin War (1467) and it is expected that the reproduced fold screen will pave the way for illuminating the overall structure and feature of Yamato-e paintings in the Muromachi period. Folding screen adorned with gold leaf pieces invite us to the glorious, fine touch of Yamamto-e painting in those days.