| Project/Area Number |
15H03178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Art at large
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Jaqueline BERNDT 京都精華大学, マンガ学部, 講師 (00241159)
椎名 ゆかり 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 講師 (10727796)
伊藤 剛 東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (30551519)
夏目 房之介 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351301)
| Research Collaborator |
Rusca Renato Rivera
Toutlemonde Frederic
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | マンガ / 海外市場 / 文化の伝播 / スタイル / 表現論 / 海外マンガ / グラフィックノベル / 読み方向 / MANGA / ローカルマンガ / Manga / 海外 / 文化変容 / 表現スタイル / 表現技法 / 文化伝播 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the project period 22 countries were investigated in situ (North America, Argentina, Northern and Eastern Europe, Southeast Asia, East Asia, Middle East). In 8 cities (Rome, Shanghai, Bangkok etc.) a pictorial survey was conducted. In the last year the project was concluded in the form of 4 international events: (1) Stockholm International Comics Festival “Between Comics and Manga”; (2) 3-day International Academic Conference at Stockholm University “Manga, Comics and Japan: Area Studies as Media Studies”; (3) symposium with European and American comics artists at Meiji University, Tokyo; (4) project members’ presentation of their research and mutual discussion (Fujimoto, Ito, Natsume, Berndt, Shiina, Rivera).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外ではここ10年の間に、単に日本マンガの翻訳作品を出版するだけではなく、日本マンガの形式(MANGAスタイル)を模しつつ、これを現地の作家が独自に変化させて描いたマンガ作品の存在が知られるようになってきた。本研究では,これらの独特な「MANGAスタイル」の作品群が生まれるに至った経緯やその過程、国や地域ごとに違う特徴、現地での認識のされ方等に着目し、これまで断片的にしか語られてこなかった「MANGA<スタイル>の海外への伝播と変容」の詳細を明らかにすることを目的とし、当初の目標をほぼ達成した。その過程で日本でも当該の作家たちを招いた特別講義や国際シンポを複数回行うなど、一般にも成果を示した。