Construction of East Asian film study as humanities that integrates various studies by primary material research and historical consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionJapan Institute of the Moving Image
Principal Investigator
Iiri (Sato) Tadao  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 名誉学長 (90618638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 晴彦  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 特任教授 (00618621)
細野 辰興  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 准教授 (10631260)
志村 三代子  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20409733)
志賀 賢子 (川崎賢子)  立教大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (40628046)
石坂 健治  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 教授 (40631255)
アン ニ  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 特任教授 (70509140)
土田 環  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (70573658)
安岡 卓治  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 教授 (70631258)
Research Collaborator Tsai YiChing
Huhbator
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords映画 / 東アジア / アーカイヴ / 文化資源 / 映画史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through collaborative research by directors, producers, researchers, critics, educators, the following research was conducted by this project. A study on the current status of cultural resources by field surveys at Fukuoka City Public Library with archives of Asian films, and interviews on current status of small-scale film archives in Indonesia and Cambodia. Research on Ri Koran(Yamaguchi Yoshiko) and Japanese-American cooperative films in postwar. A comparative analysis of characteristics of male hero images in East Asian films with Japanese Jidaigeki male hero images. Exploring the possibility of collaborative works in East Asia through collaborative workshops on documentary films with Korea, China, and Taiwan. Workshops on film scenarios with China. And a symposium on Western film directors who influenced East Asian films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究者、創作者等、国内外の多様な人材がバランスよく配された共同研究を行うことで、口頭発表、論文発表、単行本刊行、ワークショップ、シンポジウムによる成果発表のほか、映画評論、エッセイなど、一般の国民に開かれた新聞・雑誌等のメディアにおいて研究進捗、発見を適宜発信した。研究代表者の長年の東アジア映画との関わりをインタビュー形式で映像として記録したほか、研究メンバーの一部は国内外の映画祭関係者であるため、本研究の成果を将来的には映画祭等の上映活動において広く社会に還元することが可能となった。