Comprehensive Research of Komparu Family Historical Documents for Database Construction of Nohgaku Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Keizo  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (70360253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊海 孝充  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30409354)
高橋 悠介  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 准教授 (40551502)
石井 倫子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50328887)
山中 玲子  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (60240058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords能楽史 / 伝書 / 謡本 / 資料学 / 金春 / 日本文学 / 能楽 / 金春家 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Representing the oldest hereditary line of Noh performers, more than half of the traditional manuscripts of the Komparu family were let go after the Meiji Restoration, the main portion of which today constitutes the Hannyakutsu bunko of the Noh Theatre Research Institute of Hosei University. Meanwhile many manuscripts have continued to be retained by the Komparu family which up till now had not been thoroughly investigated. This present study comprises a comprehensive survey of all these previously unexplored Komparu family writings. Lasting four years, the study uncovered 1664 Komparu family documents dating from between the 16th and 20th centuries. Included among these are rare records on shinji-noh performed in Yamato and a 17th century record of kanjin-noh performed in Edo. These as well as a precious diary revealing the practical situation of the Komparu family during the early Meiji period ―all important findings elucidating the history of nohgaku and the Komparu family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
能楽は日本の伝統芸能の中で最初に世界無形遺産に認定されるなど、広く注目を集める存在であるが、その伝承母体は歌舞伎・人形浄瑠璃とは異なり、各個人が主体となって伝承する形をとっている。そのため、能楽に関する貴重な文献資料も、大半は個人の家が管理しており、それらがアーカイブとしてきちんと管理され、広く一般に利用されているケースは稀である。そうした状況下にあって、本研究は能楽最古の家系である金春家に伝わった貴重な能楽資料の悉皆調査とデジタル撮影を行い、それをデジタルデータベースとして広く公開する基盤を構築するもので、資料の保存・公開の両面においてとりわけ大きな学術的・社会的意義を有すると言えよう。