Study of Literary Activities in Japan of the Rikkokushi's period, the 8th and 9th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Hisao  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40287933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 貴美子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20386569)
陣野 英則  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40339627)
新川 登亀男  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (50094066)
松本 直樹  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50239109)
吉原 浩人  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80230796)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords懐風藻 / 六国史 / 渤海使 / 外交文書 / 日本漢文 / 漢文電子化 / 続日本紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the study to try to understand comprehensively how expression’s activities using Chinese characters developed in Japan in the period while Rikkokushi (the six national histories) starting from Chronicles of Japan were compiled, in the 8th and 9th centuries. The main results from this study are as follows.
(1) We have published the annual reports of Research institute of Japanese classical books, Waseda University. We have carried the annotations on diplomatic documents exchanged with Bo Hai in the 8th and 9th centuries, and part of the annotations on Kaifuso, the existing and the oldest anthology of Chinese-style poetry in Japan compiled in the 8th century, and some papers by the related scholars or students, on the reports. (2) We have made the electronic databases of Nihon-shiki, Kokyo-Ibun, and Nara-Ibun, etc. (3) Our delegate and members have made public papers through several academic journals, and given oral reports, that is, publications of research findings , etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
8世紀・9世紀の日本漢詩文に関する詳細な注釈的成果や、専門的な論文成果の積極的な公表によって、その理解を深化させることができた。また、『日本詩紀』等の基礎文献の電子化によって、研究者をはじめ8世紀・9世紀の日本漢詩文に関心を有する方面に、大きな便宜を提供することが可能となった。以上の成果を通じて、今後、この分野の研究の進展に寄与することができた。