Research on the network of shrines and temples and on their collection history based on the books and documents owned by Kongo-ji Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
Unno Keisuke  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (80346155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 浩  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60193075)
箕浦 尚美  同朋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70449362)
近本 謙介  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90278870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蔵書 / 文庫 / 聖教 / 経典 / 密教 / 真言宗御室派 / 金剛寺 / 蔵書史 / 寺院ネットワーク / 寺院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, based on the fundamental data accumulated by the thorough investigation of the books possessed by Amano-san Kongo-ji Temple, we made a point of view of Japanese literature, bibliography, and philology, and advanced the elucidation of the temple cultural sphere and its intellectual network through the joint research which included the accumulation of the results and methods of various neighboring fields such as art history, Japanese language study, and history of Buddhism. And we made researches on the valuable books, which contributed to the formation of networks of knowledge in the Medieval Ages, and published books describing their contents and significance with these facsimiles and transcriptions. In order to advance the international joint research, We also held a joint symposium with the Center for the Study of Manuscript Cultures at the University of Hamburg and Nagoya University to disseminate the research results and share future issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来未公開であった天野山金剛寺所蔵の典籍類を学術資料として活用することを可能にし、金剛寺を中心とした南河内地域の〈知〉のネットワーク構造を明らかにしたことは、今後の寺院資料研究をはじめとする日本文学・日本歴史・仏教史、美術史等のさまざまな分野の研究、および地域を対象とした研究や地域の文化活動に大きく寄与するものとなった。