Ballad Culture and Media: Focusing on the Publication of Ballads, Songs and Narrative Poems of the 18th and 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Miki Naomi  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 准教授 (20461535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 久代  九州女子大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (90227778)
宮原 牧子  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00636524)
鎌田 明子  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 講師 (00533580)
伊藤 真紀  福岡工業大学, その他部局等, その他 (10750739)
Research Collaborator WELLS Keiko  立命館大学, 文学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブロードサイド・バラッド / 英語圏文化 / バラッド文化 / 出版事情 / バラッド詩 / メディア / 出版 / 英語圏文学 / 英国社会 / アイルランド / スコットランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to explore what influence ballad culture had on the societies of eighteenth and nineteenth-century England, Scotland and Ireland through print media, the main medium of communication in those days. The study made it clear that ballad culture thrived throughout Ireland in the eighteenth century in part due to the enactment of the publication law in England that led to a corresponding spread of the reprint industry, as well as being supported by a general fervor for English language education at that time. The study also illustrated that a number of poets exploited the communicative characteristics of broadside ballads to explore themes related to social problems and culture of the times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世より口承で伝わる伝承バラッドや、バラッド形式を用いて職業詩人が作ったバラッド詩はこれまでにも研究されてはきたが、民衆文化としてのブロードサイド・バラッドに焦点を当てた研究はこれまでにあまりなされていない。この意味で、本研究は、英国文化圏の出版事情とその影響を視野に入れながら、これまであまり取り上げられることのなかったブロードサイド・バラッドを取り巻く様々な現象を取り上げて、その歴史を整理し、文化現象を分析・検証して社会に発信できたことは、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義のあることであると考えている。