Editing Caxton's _Golden Legend_: vols 1 & 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Mayumi  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30216832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 聡子  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (60453536)
タイ ワンチェン  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 講師(非常勤) (10750416)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英文学 / 中世 / 写本校訂 / 初期刊行本 / translation studies / 本文校訂 / 中英語 / Translation studies / 中世英文学 / 揺籃期印刷本 / キャクストン / 写本 / 初期印刷本 / 本文研究 / 15世紀 / 聖人伝 / 聖書物語 / 翻訳 / 校訂 / 15世紀 / 英米文学 / 聖者伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to produce the first two volumes of an edition of Caxton's _Golden Legend_, which is one of the biggest printing achievements of Caxton. We submitted this work to the Early English Text Society (based in Oxford, UK) July 2019, which was accepted smoothly. Preparations of the first volume (due July 2020) has been in progress at Oxford University Press.
In the course of the five years of this Kaken project, we have endeavoured to publish our research results in books and at international conferences, through which we have established wide relationships with various expert scholars internationally. Thus, I was able to invite four distinguished Uk and Australian editorial scholars to an international symposium: Editing and the Interpretation of Texts (organized by the present author) for a special symposium at the annual conference of the Japan Society for Medieval English Studies and a lecture meeting at Kyoto University (co-sponsored by Kyoto University).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Early English Text Society(初期英語文献協会)は創設1864年の歴史を誇る、オックスフォード大学に拠点を置く権威である。本協会からの出版物は世界中の主要図書館に収められ、半永久的に初期中世英語文献研究に寄与する。厳しい審査があり、定期刊行物は年2冊と決まっているので、審査を通ってもすぐ出版されるとは限らない。日本の研究者として初めて本審査を通り、連続2年の即時刊行が決定したことは意義深い。また、この研究過程において、海外の研究者たちと交流を深め、招聘を継続的に行い、国内の研究者に英語文献の本文校訂研究の可能性を示すとともに、海外の専門家たちとの絆を築いてきた。