Comprehensive studies on "the South of France" and "the mediterranean area" in French art and literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWADA KOHEI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80570639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフランス文学 / フランス語圏文学 / 地中海 / 南仏 / 芸術 / 詩 / 現代性(モデルニテ) / 造形芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research confirms that from the second half of the 19th century to present days, “Southern France” and "Mediterranean areas" have produced rich works of literature and works of art in a cultural, social and political tension with modern city Paris, which is one of the centers of world culture. Modernity in French literature and art does not mean a monolithic urban culture, but rather plural forms of modernity developed in various ways such as resistance, avoidance, and interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代フランス文学・芸術研究において、これまで「地方」や「地域」という視点から研究が行われたことは極めて少なく、行われたとしても対象地域の独自性やローカル性を明らかにするものであった。モダン都市ないしモダニティの首都と呼ばれるパリとの関係、さらには、植民地であったマグレブ諸国や近隣の地中海地域との関係を視野に入れることで、南仏や地中海沿岸地域がもつ複数のポテンシャルとその創造的なダイナミズムを確認することができた。