A bridging study on the literature and society of Russia, Ukraine, Belarus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Numano Kyoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60536142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 義一  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40262125)
福嶋 千穂  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (50735850)
塩川 伸明  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授(移行) (70126077)
前田 和泉  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70556216)
越野 剛  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (90513242)
巽 由樹子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (90643255)
大森 雅子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (90749152)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア東欧文学 / ロシア東欧史 / ウクライナ / ベラルーシ / 比較文学 / 東スラヴ語圏文化 / 東スラヴ語圏歴史 / ロシア東欧の歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our project is to conduct region-crossing and genre-crossing researches on literature, history and society of the East Slavic cultural area (Russia, Ukraine, Belarus), in order to clarify its complex realities. Our group consists of 8 members, who specialize in literature, culture, history, politics and regional studies. We held international symposiums with the participation of outstanding writers, such as the Belarussian Nobel Prize winner for literature Svetlana Alexievich. Through three years of research, we have analyzed the diversity and historical background of this area, expanded our academic network with writers and scholars, and also fostered young researchers.