Exchange of arts and sciences in 1930's Beijing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIZUNAGA Takeshi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (90274406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords目加田誠 / 日中学術交流 / 東方文化事業 / 北京(北平) / 留学とは何か / 銭稲孫 / 近代の中国学 / 海外の日本研究 / 詩経研究 / 万葉集研究 / 周作人 / 中国文学 / 日中学術交流史 / 1930年代 / 北京 / 一九三〇年代 / 古典研究 / 1930年代 / 北平 / 孫楷第 / 長澤規矩也 / 孫文 / 羅振玉 / 北平日記 / 敦煌学 / 写真技術 / 留学 / 漢籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trigger was discovery of one old diary. A stage of the study is Beijing in 1930 's. This study has occurrence of exchange of art and science with the Japanese researcher and the Chinese researcher developed in Beijing in 1930 's in particular is made a focus. This close exchange between the international researchers existed in germination and development of a traditional culture study in East Asia. The target main Japanese researcher of consideration is Mekada Makoto(1904~1994) , Ogawa Tamaki(1910~1993)and Hama Kazue(1909~1984). The main Chinese researcher of consideration is Qian Daosun(1887~1966),Zhou Zuoren(1885~1967)and Yu Pingbai(1900~1990)etc. Prof.Qian is a pioneer of a Japanese literature study in China. Mr.Zhou is Lu-xun's younger brother. And he was Bejing University professor as a Japanese researcher. Prof.Yu is one of a founder of scientific literally study in China. Besides researchers who claim a study were also found in plenty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1930年代の北京で、かくも友好的かつ親密な日本と中国との学術交流があったことは、戦後の日本、そしてまた人民共和国建国後の中国において、ほとんど顧みられず、またある一面で意識的に忘れ去られようとしていた事実である。しかしこの時にはぐくまれた我々の遺産は、日本の人文学、特に東アジアの伝統文化を遡源的に考察する学問分野において、今後も決して無視できないものである。また政治的経済的な摩擦から、近年とみに感情的に排他的な考えが横行する日中両国の関係であるが、それぞれの伝統文化をさらに有意義なものとして研究し発展させるには、この約90年前の日中双方の有識者たちの行動に、大いに学ぶべきものがあるだろう。