Traditional performing arts and local community of modern China: shadowplay, Peking opera and crosstalk in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIKAMI Tadashi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (40228698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二階堂 善弘  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
平林 宣和  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40271358)
千田 大介  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (70298107)
山下 一夫  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 准教授 (20383383)
佐藤 仁史  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60335156)
戸部 健  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20515407)
Research Collaborator SHIH Kuangsheng
CHIU Yifeng
ZHENG Shouzhi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮影戯 / 台湾 / 京劇 / 相声 / 中華圏 / 近代化 / 宝巻 / 民間信仰 / 地域社会 / 移民 / 北京 / 台湾伝統芸能 / 潮劇 / 潮州 / 説唱 / 鉄枝木偶戯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the present conditions, formations and various changing aspects of traditional performing arts in Taiwan and mainland China, such as piyingxi(Shadow Puppetry), xiangsheng(Stand-up comedy), Jingju(Peking Opera) and Xuanjuan(Precious Scrolls). In particular, we noted the following points: (1)the characteristics of these traditional arts and it's surrounding community, political and economic background; (2) Network structures of these traditional performing arts between urban areas and rural areas in the region or between regions; (3) Different ways of performing arts in Taiwan and mainland China. As a result, we were able to create a three-dimensional depiction of Chinese traditional arts performing arts that also integrated knowledge from various academic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義については、従来の中国伝統芸能研究では文学や演劇学の立場からの美学的研究が一般的であったのに対し、本研究では歴史学や宗教学など様々な研究分野の視点・方法を総合することで、地域社会に根ざした伝統芸能の実像の立体的把握を行った点が挙げられる。
また社会的意義として、上記のような特徴によって得られた本研究の知見は、中華圏の伝統文化について一般の人々が理解を深めることのできる視点や材料を獲得しており、それを一般を対象とした講演会の開催や啓蒙書の出版、ネットを通じた情報発信等によって積極的に広める活動を行ったことが挙げられる。