Study on Sui-Tang Yanyue lyrics approached from the Literary, and the Musicological standpoints.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE TSUYOSHI  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50308152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 徹  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10313280)
橘 千早  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (60765410)
山寺 三知  國學院大學北海道短期大学部, 国文学科, 教授 (70352507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords隋唐燕楽 / 敦煌曲子詞 / 林謙三 / 燕楽歌辞 / 天平の音楽 / 隋唐燕楽歌辞 / 東アジア音楽 / 隋唐音楽 / 日本雅楽 / 敦煌文献 / 燕楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied this problem from three aspects:[1]Rearch on Dunhuang Quzici, [2]Musicological Rearch on Sui-Tang Yanyue lyrics based on the results of the research by HAYASHI,Kenzo and ENDO,Toru, [3]Reorganization of the musicological materials on East Asian Music of HAYASHI,Kenzo.[1] HASEBE,Tsuyoshi and TACHIBANA,Chihaya translated some Dunhuang lyrics from Yunyaoji into Japanese.[2]HASEBE published a paper titled as"Study on Yuefu of Mediaeval Japan",made it clear that Sui-Tang Yanyue was introduced into Japan and preserved.[3]HASEBE and YAMADERA Mitsutoshi translated HAYASHI Kenzo's Sui-Tang Yanyuediao Yanjiu into Japanese and published it and ENDO devoted further study on Saibara with consciousness of the results of the research by HAYASHI.