Translation Theory in the Postmedia Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kiwahito  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70195915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大薗 正彦  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10294357)
安永 愛  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10313917)
山内 功一郎  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20313918)
ローベル 柊子 (田中柊子 / 田中 柊子)  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20635502)
田村 充正  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30262786)
南 富鎭  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30362180)
花方 寿行  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70334951)
桑島 道夫  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80293588)
Corbeil Steve  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80469147)
大原 志麻  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80515411)
Thomas Eggenberg  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (90447798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords翻訳論 / アダプテーション / 比較文学 / 比較文化 / 芸術論 / 文学理論 / 比較文学文化 / ポストメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Globalization and the IT revolution, among other factors, have forced us to enter a “Postmedia Age” defined by profound changes on how we perceive traditional media and generic boundaries. Among these changes, the way we practice and analyze “translation” has seen important quantitative and qualitative transformations. In this research project, we looked at specific examples of literary, cinematic, artistic and philosophical works that were created in various languages, cultures and eras, in order to understand from a multilayered, interdisciplinary, and international perspective, the current state of translation and its significance within the context of this “Postmedia Age”. We also analyzed translation and the closely related practice of adaptation from a theoretical and practical perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代において、英語への一極集中や機械翻訳の発達といった、人間の翻訳活動を一見不要にするような事態が進行する一方で、実は日常生活のあらゆる場面で翻訳の重要性は増しており、言語、文学の研究はもとより、カルチュラル・スタディーズや現代思想においても翻訳論は中心的な課題となりつつある。様々な言語、文化、時代における翻訳とアダプテーションの理論と実際を明らかにしたことで、「ポストメディア時代」における文学芸術の分析に重要な鍵概念を提供でき、国際的、学際的な立場から新たな詩学の可能性も切り開いた。