Constructing a basis of joint research of comparative poetics toward "Post World Literature"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Nobuhiro  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00711847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆之  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (20510085)
中丸 禎子  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 准教授 (50609287)
鵜戸 聡  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (70713981)
三枝 大修  成城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80707662)
細田 和江  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (80779570)
奥 彩子  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (90513169)
古川 哲  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60714459)
Research Collaborator Kaneko Nami
Kobayashi Hisako
Yamabe Gen
Furukawa Akira
Nakamura Naho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポスト世界文学 / オラリティ(口承性) / 島嶼性 / マイナー文学 / オラリティ / 多言語横断 / マイナー言語 / 小さな文学 / 風景論 / 東欧文学 / 学生運動 / 動物表象 / バスク文学 / オートフィクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the orthodox of "world literature" has been defined almost exclusively by the Western literary world (one composed of publishers, readers, and critics of literary works) and canonical literary collections have been compiled in a similar way, our research dealt with the languages and regions regarded as "semi-peripheral” or “peripheral”, which deviate from the geopolitical “center” such as Europe and the US, focusing on orality (as contrasted with a literature written and often silently read) and islandness (to be geographically separated from the center and thus achieving unique development). And we, literary researchers who focus on various countries and languages, gathered together to present and discuss each one’s research, and were able to explore a new perspective on "world literature."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、文学作品の翻訳において目立った成果を上げることができた。研究協力者の金子奈美がバスク語から翻訳した長篇小説『ムシェ 小さな英雄の物語』(2015年刊)は第2回日本翻訳大賞を受賞した。研究代表者の福嶋伸洋は、ヴィニシウス・ヂ・モライスの戯曲『オルフェウ・ダ・コンセイサォン』をポルトガル語から訳した(2016年刊)。また、研究分担者の鵜戸聡はカメル・ダーウドの小説『もう一つの「異邦人」』をフランス語から訳した(2019年刊)。本研究に参加した研究者それぞれが、これまで注目されることの少なかった言語・地域の文学作品に光を当てるような研究を行い、新しい世界文学の地図を示すことができた。