Historical Aspect of the Idea of Correspondence in Japanese Nature Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NODA Kenichi  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (60145969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 結城 正美  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50303699)
小谷 一明  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (50313820)
中村 邦生  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (10119422)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kunio  大東文化大学, 名誉教授 (10119422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネイチャーライティング / 交感表象 / 歴史的様相 / エコクリティシズム / 環境文学 / 日本のネイチャーライティング / 交感と表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An attempt to approach to Japanese nature writing and ecocriticism requires to discuss “Japanese nature writing” in terms of historical contexts so as to develop it into a part of the entire literary history. Consequently, this research project has mainly succeeded in clarifying three things:
1. Historical context and configuration of “Japanese nature writing” in modern era. 2. How nonfictionality, which is deeply related to the writers’ direct experience, functions as a literary device in the genre called nature writing, when presupposing that the idea of “correspondential relationship” between human and nature is the subject matter to be written about. 3. Several historical aspects found in the modern Japanese nature writing as well as in the concept of “correspondence.”