Compilation of an ethnographic dictionary of Tibetan nomadic vocabulary based on the study of Tibetan nomads' wisdom of living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Izumi Hoshi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (80292994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 昌弘  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (30396337)
海老原 志穂  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (30511266)
別所 裕介  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (40585650)
Research Collaborator Nan taijia
YAMAGUCHI Takayoshi
TSUMAGARI Shinichi
OGAWA Ryunosuke
IWATA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチベット / 牧畜 / 辞典編纂 / チベット語 / 生活知 / 言語学 / 辞書論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we carried out fieldwork on the language and culture of Tibetan pastoralists living in Qinghai, China. We collected data on their cultural knowledge of their pastoral life, including pasturage, livestock management, milk and meat processing, food, clothing, housing, and folk religion. We constructed a co-authoring database for compiling a dictionary based on the records accumulated during our fieldwork, and we succeeded in compiling the Dictionary of Tibetan Pastoralism (pilot version), which includes 3,500 lemmas with Japanese-English-Chinese translation and speech sounds by a native speaker with phonetic notations. A large number of photos, illustrations, and notes were also added to supplement the explanations. The dictionary is published in PDF, web, and iOS versions (see http://nomadic.aa-ken.jp). We also made a documentary film titled A Day in the Life of Tibetan Pastoralists as an additional multimedia record of the culture of Tibetan pastoralists.