Regional Characteristics and Honorific Behavior of the Non-honorific Areas-Aiming at Restarting Study of Japanese Honorific Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAI SEIICHI  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90303198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Daniel Long  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00247884)
大西 拓一郎  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (30213797)
岸江 信介  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (90271460)
真田 信治  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00099912)
Research Collaborator Sanada Shinji
Nishio Junji
Matsumaru Michio
Inui Seiji
Ichishima Yukiko
Matsumori Tomohiko
Nakagawa Takashi
Jono Hirofumi
Toritani Yoshifumi
Kada Yoshihide
Taniguchi Moeko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語行動論 / 言語外要因 / 中心性 / 辺境性 / 沿岸域 / 沿岸社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher conducted a one-year study on the attitudinal expression system in western coastal areas of Kii Peninsula, specifically in Tanabe, Wakayama-Ken, where honorific language is not applied. The research findings are compared with the surveys in 1990s to grasp the changes.In addition, the sociolinguistic nature of honorific behavior has been investigated to explore the effects of social norms and conventions on people's consideration behavior in this region, and to further explore the characteristics of honorific behavior in this region.
At the same time, the researcher collected and analysed relevant data about the application of Japanese honorifics in different parts of Japan centered around the Kinki region. The findings also contributed to the development of research methods and theories on language change, language behavior and regional characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、「無敬語」という中央日本社会とは異なる言語システムをどのように維持・成立させたのかについて解明し、敬語行動と「地域特性」に関するモデルを構築するとともに、敬語行動に焦点をあてることで、高位の視点から日本人の言語行動の特徴に迫ることが可能になる。
また、紀伊半島西部沿岸域は「無敬語」ゆえ、これまで敬語体系や敬語行動の研究の対象とされてこなかった。しかしながら、近い将来東海・東南海・南海地震による巨大津波によって地域社会の壊滅が予見されるエリアであり、当該地域における敬語行動ならびに待遇表現体系の変遷を記録・把握することは、日本語敬語の将来を考えるうえからも学術的意義は大きい。