A Historical Linguistics Study of the Origin of Thematic Vowels in Indo-European Verbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuhiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90183699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 若葉  国士舘大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (80419457)
大城 光正  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40122379)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords印欧語比較言語学 / アナトリア諸語 / 動詞語幹形成母音 / 歴史言語学 / ヒッタイト語 / 動詞形態論 / 中・受動態動詞 / 語幹形成母音 / 祖語の再建 / 中・受動態 / 文献資料 / 作為動詞 / 歴史比較言語学 / 動詞体系 / 異形態 / 補助母音 / 楔形文字書記法 / 形態変化 / 比較言語学 / 印欧語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important issue of the comparative linguistics is to clarify prehistories of the individual languages of the same language family by reconstructing their proto-languages by the comparative method. In this study an attempt has been made to provide a new historical explanation to the unsolved problem of the origin of thematic vowels in Indo-European verbs on the basis of archaic linguistic features retained in Anatolian languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語の歴史を復元することは、人類がたどってきた歴史を復元するのと同様に、人文学における最重要課題のひとつである。
本研究においては、古代インド・ヨーロッパ諸語において生産的に使用されるようになった動詞語幹形成母音の起源および関連する諸問題について、歴史言語学的方法を用いて明らかにすることを試みた。特に注目したのは、近年の印欧語比較言語学において質量ともに重要性を増しているアナトリア諸語である。