Phonetic classification of voice qualities based on production mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Ken-Ichi  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 良子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20347785)
後藤 多嘉緒  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20735930)
河原 英紀  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (40294300)
牧 勝弘  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (50447033)
齋藤 毅  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 助教 (70446962)
山川 仁子  尚絅大学, 文化言語学部, 准教授 (80455196)
天野 成昭  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
山内 彰人  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 耳鼻咽喉科医師 (90612507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords声質 / 音響分析 / 音声記号 / 音声学 / 生理計測 / 声帯振動 / 音源モデル / 音響特徴量 / 音声生理計測 / 音声知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the objective classification of voice quality of voiced sounds related to the laryngeal source, we proposed four different categories concerning the vibration portion in the larynx: (i) vocal fold phonation; (ii) vocal-ventricular phonation; (iii) vocal-aryepiglottic phonation. Also, the we described unvoiced sound source as glottal turbulence. For voiced sounds, it is possible to use physical and acoustic features, and periodic, subharmonic, aperiodic. Besides, we clarified the relationship between tension-relaxation and open quotient of vocal fold vibration as voice quality expression, and clarified that it was suitable as an objective expression word of voice quality.
We developed a simple GCI and GOI detection method based on complex wavelet analysis of cosine series envelope as an analysis method of glottal open time rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
声質に関しては主観的な定義の曖昧な表現語が用いられてきたが、本研究成果により、客観的に解釈、理解可能な声質表現が実現されたことは、声質関連研究において共通理解が可能な用語が確立されたという学術意義がある。また本研究を遂行する過程で、提案された様々な声質に関連した分析方法は、今後の音声分析・合成のために用いることが可能であり、感情分析、感情音声合成など具体的な応用が期待される。