Construction of Pragmatics of Ba: A Cross-linguistics Analysis for Native Speaker's Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30157771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 邦好  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (20319172)
早野 薫  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20647143)
井出 祥子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (60060662)
片桐 恭弘  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60374097)
堀江 薫  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70181526)
植野 貴志子  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70512490)
高梨 博子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80551887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords場の語用論 / 母語話者視点 / 通言語的実態分析 / ミスター・オー・コーパス / 西洋・非西洋言語文化 / Pragmatics of Ba / 場とことばの諸相 / 言語・文化・相互行為の多様性 / 中国語データ分析 / 文化と言語使用シリーズ / 非西洋言語文化 / 場の理論 / 通言語的分析 / 語用論理論 / 解放的語用論 / 中国語データ収集・分析 / 異文化理解 / 日本語・英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main outcomes of this three-year project are summarized as follows: (1) Writing articles for Pragmatics of Ba in a series of Culture and Language Use (John Benjamin Publishing Co.), (2) The new data collection of Mister O Corpus in Chinese at Beijing Forestry University, transcription of the data, and presentation of the outcomes of the analysis, (3) Writing and reviewing articles for Ba-to Kotoba-no Shoso (Language Practices of Ba) by a Japanese publishing company, (4) The holdings of Panels and Workshops at several Conferences in and outside Japan, (5) Participation of Colloquium for the theory of Ba sponsored by William Hanks, (6) Being invited for submitting a new pragmatic theory to Journal of Pragmatics, (7) overall, the big progress of the construction of Pragmatics of Ba in this three years.