An Empirical and Interdisciplinary Study of Linguistic Phenomena Observed in Criminal Investigation which Aims to Apply Linguistic Analyses to Legal Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA SYUGO  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (70330008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 邦好  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (20319172)
若林 宏輔  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (40707783)
藤田 政博  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60377140)
日置 孝一  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 講師 (60509850)
指宿 信  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (70211753)
首藤 佐智子  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90409574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法言語学 / 取調べ / 法と言語 / 語用論 / 供述調書 / 言語学 / 社会言語学 / 可視化 / 自称詞 / 供述 / 調書 / 法コミュニケーション / コーパス / 取調 / 基礎法学 / 法心理学 / 取調過程 / 法と心理 / 人称代名詞 / 言語コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved almost all the goals proposed at the beginning of this study. We were lucky enough to obtain documents of false accusation cases which were offered by the defense counsel. We first analyzed them linguistically, conducted psychological experiments concerning utterance patters observed in those cases, and then examined the result and a proposal from a legal viewpoint. There are a few expressions that DO appear in the criminal investigation process but disappear when recorded on the documents. We focused on speech acts and sentence-ending particles which would help us determine what the accused would have wanted to express and what they would have thought to examine whether they really were trying to confess. The results were reported in many domestic and international conferences.