Research on annotation for the development of a parsed corpus of Japanese with a special focus on complex sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Pardeshi Prashant  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, 教授 (00374984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 秀樹  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10234220)
野田 尚史  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (20144545)
吉本 啓  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (50282017)
窪田 悠介  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, 准教授 (60745149)
長崎 郁  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (70401445)
バトラー アラステア  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90588873)
HORN S.W.  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (70801538)
影山 太郎  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, その他 (80068288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関係節 / 複文 / アノテーション / 統語・意味解析付きコーパス / コーパス研究 / 従属節 / 統語・意味解析 / アノテーション研究 / 言語学 / コーパス言語学 / タグ付け作業 / 統語・意味解析情報タグ付きコーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project was to build a large-scale parsed corpus (treebank) of modern Japanese that would enable the users to search and retrieve complex sentences involving relative clauses and subordinate clauses, which are peculiar characteristic of Japanese, through the development of annotation method and corpus search tools. This task was jointly carried out with the collaborative research project “Development of and Linguistic Research with a Parsed Corpus of Japanese” at NINJAL. A corpus of 40,831 sentences (560,098 words) was build and is made available for free access at the following site: http://npcmj.ninjal.ac.jp/. The corpus can be searched with the following search tools: http://npcmj.ninjal.ac.jp/explorer/ http://npcmj.ninjal.ac.jp/interfaces/index_en.html
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として約4万文(56万語)規模の統語・意味解析付きコーパスが開発され、公開された。このコーパスでは現代日本語のテクストに対し文の統語・意味解析情報を付与し、複数な検索ツールが用意されており、多様な日本語の機能語や句構造、節の諸類型および複雑な構文を大量の言語データから検索・抽出して研究に活用することが可能である。また、初心用の検索ツール完備により、大学などで日本語の統語論の教育にも利用できる。さらに、このコーパスでは日英両言語表記で公開されており、日本語表記に精通してない海外の研究者も利用できるので、日本語研究の国際化に貢献できる。