The Research of Consideration Expression of Kinki Dialects
Project/Area Number |
15H03211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIE Shinsuke 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (90271460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松丸 真大 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30379218)
西尾 純二 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60314340)
中井 精一 富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90303198)
真田 信治 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00099912)
Research Collaborator |
TORITANI Yoshifumi
SAKIGUCHI Yukako
SHIMIZU Yuukichi
SHIOKAWA Nanami
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 発話行為 / 有敬語・無敬語地帯 / 全国調査 / 男女差 / 都市言語 / 気遣い表現 / 有敬語地帯 / 配慮表現 / 語用論 / 近畿方言 / 場面差 / 地域差 / 有敬語地域 / 京都方言 / 語用論的視点 / 待遇表現との関連 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the consideration expression of the Kinki region, we conducted an interview survey of about 90 people each in Osaka city, Kyoto city, Awaji island, and Kumano coastal area, targeting elderly people who had grown from various locations. The results of each survey were published in a report every year. In addition to elucidating consideration expression in honorific areas such as Osaka City and Kyoto City, we made a detailed description of consideration expression of Awaji Island and Kumano coastal area in the No-honorific area. As a result, it became clear that there is a mechanism that serves as a norm of language behavior unique to the No-honorific region, which is different from honorific region such as Kyoto and Osaka City.Although honorific and consideration expressions can be used properly in Kyoto and Osaka based on the awareness of Uchi / Soto, since Awaji Island and Kumanosu coastal area are Uchi society-centered, Uchi / Soto is rarely used properly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、近畿地方には、有敬語の方言と無敬語の方言があることは知られていた。本研究では、これら有敬語地域と無敬語の地域で、配慮表現に関する多人数調査を実施し、この違いが社会構造の差に基づいているのではないかという仮説を導いた。有敬語方言ではウチ/ソトといった場面にもとづいて敬語や配慮表現が使い分けられるが、無敬語地域では当該の社会の構成員が相互に親しいため、ウチ社会中心の社会であるため、敬語や配慮表現の使い分けをする必要がない傾向にある。というよりもむしろ、敬語そのものが必要ではないということが明らかになった。