Expansion of corpus by annotating speaker's information to conversation sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI MAKOTO  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (30182489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 俊伸  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20392540)
柏野 和佳子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 准教授 (50311147)
高崎 みどり  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (60096237)
金 明哲  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60275469)
清水 まさ子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (80649468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords会話文 / 小説 / 話者情報 / コーパス / 役割語 / 擬似的話し言葉 / 疑似的話し言葉 / 話者属性 / 疑似話し言葉 / レジスター / シナリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we annotated the speaker information (name,gender, age, etc.) to the novels (Japanese literature, English and American literature) contained in the library sub-corpus of "Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese"(BCCWJ), and conducted the study using the speaker information. The speaker information will be included in the search tool "Chunagon" on the web near future so that it can be displayed in the search results. As a study using speaker information, comparison between the data of other spoken corpora ("Corpus of Spontaneous Japanese", "Nagoya University Conversation Corpus", "Corpus of Everyday Japanese Conversation Corpus") we clarified the difference lexically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,これまで話者情報が付与されていなかった『現代日本語書き言葉均衡コーパス』の小説に対して,話者情報を付与したことである。これにより,実際の話し言葉と会話文のような擬似的な話し言葉の比較が可能になった。本研究の社会的意義として,現在の日本人が持っている,話者とその言葉遣いとの社会的な関係を明らかにできることである。これは役割語研究の深化にも直結するものである。