Phonological Externalization of Morphosyntactic Structure: Universals and Variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
Tokizaki Hisao  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (20211394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 治朗  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10323461)
土橋 善仁  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50374781)
那須川 訓也  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80254811)
塩原 佳世乃  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (30406558)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外在化 / インターフェイス / 音韻論 / 統語論 / パラメター / 類型論 / ミニマリスト・プログラム / 生成文法 / 音韻 / 統語 / 形態 / 語順 / ミニマリスト / インタフェイス / 形態論 / 線形化 / 言語学 / 英語学 / インターフェース / パラメタ- / 普遍性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current framework of generative grammar, we studied how the structure of words, phrases and clauses are mapped onto phonology (speech sounds). The minimalist program of linguistic theory by Noam Chomsky assumes that two syntactic objects (e.g. words) are combined (merged) together to make a set (e.g. a phrase), with which another syntactic object merges to make a larger set. We argued that the structure of sets (phrases) are mapped (Externalized) onto phonology with stress and phonological boundaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀の生成文法では、統語部門(文法)の中に、世界の言語に共通する普遍文法と、語順などの各言語で異なる現象を扱うスイッチのようなパラメーターを仮定していた。しかし、本研究では、近年のミニマリスト・プログラムに基づき、言語の差はすべて各言語の音韻の特徴から生じるという仮説を提出し、語順や複合語の生産性などは、語の中の強勢の位置が元になって決まるということを論じた。例えば、日本語は語頭に強めがあるため、目的語-動詞の語順になるが、英語は語末から3つめまでに強勢があるため動詞-目的語の語順になる。