Research on the Assessment of Japanese Kanji Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANO Chieko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90204594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷部 弘子  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (30227045)
酒井 たか子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40215588)
濱川 祐紀代  目白大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40725446)
石井 恵理子  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90212810)
Research Collaborator WEI Na  国際交流基金, 関西国際センター, 日本語教育専門員
ISHII Nahomi  同徳女子大学, 講師
NAOI Eriko  ヌエボレオン大学, 講師
TOSAKU Yasuhiko  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords漢字力 / 評価 / テスト / 診断 / フィードバック / 診断表 / 漢字 / can-do statements / ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we reconsidered the place of Kanji education within Japanese language education, and examined assessment practices capable of linking improvement of Kanji ability to an overall improvement in Japanese language ability. Then, we developed a "Kanji ability diagnostic test," which, in addition to traditional measures of Kanji reading and writing ability, includes a new component that assesses Kanji vocabulary ability using audio materials, and released Kanji ability tests for the elementary, intermediate, and advanced levels in TTBJ (Tsukuba Test-Battery of Japanese), which is managed by the Center for Education of Global Communication at the University of Tsukuba. Furthermore, we investigated the potential of self-evaluation by the learners of their own Kanji ability, and made suggestions for future research in Kanji ability assessment methods.