Business Japanese Computerized Adaptive Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia (2017-2018)
Yamaguchi University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
AKAGI YAYOI  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 客員研究員 (30346580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中園 博美  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 准教授 (40314611)
伊東 祐郎  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (50242227)
今井 新悟  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 教授 (50346582)
堀井 惠子  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 教授 (70279769)
本田 明子  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (80331130)
家根橋 伸子  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80609652)
小野塚 若菜  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 講師 (30574165)
Research Collaborator ONOZUKA Wakana
OKUYAMA Takayuki
SHINOZAKI Yoshiko
SHIMA Kyoko
YOSHIZAWA Yukari
UEDA Yuichi
YAJIMA Kei
ASADA Kie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビジネス日本語 / 適応型テスト / 能力推定 / 問題項目応答理論 / 問題項目分析 / インターネット受験 / 高度外国人材 / 就職支援 / 項目反応理論 / ビジネス日本語テスト / 項目分析 / コンピュータ / 超級レベル / 事前テスト / Can-do statements / アダプティブテスト / 項目応答理論 / ビジネス日本語評価システム / コンピュータテスト / 日本語教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the Business Japanese Computerized Adaptive Test (BJ-CAT) was restructured and has been uses in experiments online. The BJ-CAT utilizes an adaptive system. In order to verify the validity of the system, we compared correlation of the J-CAT Japanese Test and the BJ-CAT and we found that the BJ-CAT has a very high correlational relationship with the J-CAT. Moreover, the scores of the BJ-CAT are lower than the ones of the J-CAT. This result is considered to be appropriate according to our empirical value. BJ-CAT is used to measure the business Japanese proficiency of Japanese learners. Those who want to get jobs at Japanese companies in Japan and overseas will be able to know their business Japanese proficiency level since they can take the test anytime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BJ-CATビジネス日本語テストは,コンピュータ適応型テストを用いたインターネット配信のテストであるが,ビジネス日本語テストとしては初めての開発である。日本企業での就労を希望する外国人がビジネスを行うのに十分な日本語能力をどの程度習得しているかを客観的に測定でき利便性が高い。また,外国人材を採用する企業にとっても有用である。日本語能力測定にビジネス日本語テストが加われば,日本語教育界および産業界に与えるインパクトは大きい。また,新しい領域であるビジネス日本語についての普及に貢献することになり,留学生が就職活動に役立てることができ,教育機関ではキャリア教育,就職支援に活用することができる。