Development of an easy-to-use self-study system for Japanese pronunciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Baba Ryooji  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (30218672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯村 伊智郎  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (50347697)
和田 礼子  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 教授 (10336349)
吉里 さち子  熊本大学, グローバル教育カレッジ, 特定事業教員 (20544448)
田川 恭識  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 講師 (00645559)
嵐 洋子  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90407065)
國澤 里美  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (10802613)
石山 友之  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 助教 (50830569)
大庭 理恵子  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 講師 (80618009)
大山 浩美  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 研究員 (00590126)
Research Collaborator Oba Rieko
Oyama Hiromi
Shimamoto Satomi
Murashima Miya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聞き取り学習支援システム / 地域語 / 熊本方言 / スマートフォン / 外国人にやさしい環境 / m-learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many dialects exist in Japan, some of them mutually unintelligible. In this paper, we report on a smart phone application that we designed, an easy-to-use self-study system to practice the pronunciation of Kumamoto dialect. The application includes scripts of daily conversations such as at the bank or hospital or at school, with exercises that focus on, amongst other items, useful expressions and appropriate intonation for asking questions and seeking confirmation or consent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各地の方言の発音は、それぞれ異なっていて、聞き取りは易しくありません。でも、相手が質問しているのか、同意を求めているのかが分からなければ、コミュニケーションは断絶してしまいます。そこで、この研究では、学習者、外国人によりそった地域語学習支援の方法論を構築し、外国人によりやさしい環境の実現を目指しました。
また、これまでの研究で蓄積された自然談話音声を分析して、熊本方言に特徴的な長音短呼、母音の拗音化、拍の促音化、撥音化などを抽出、記述しました。