| Project/Area Number |
15H03220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西川 寛之 明海大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30387302)
中川 仁 明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80348185)
| Research Collaborator |
Nguyễn Thị Hương Trà フエ外国語大学, 日本言語文化学科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 日本語教育 / 比較コーパス / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 対照研究 / 異文化理解 / 異文化理解・異文化間コミュニケーション / コーパス / 言語学 / 談話研究 / 会話研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is comparing linguistic behavior and non verbal behavior in Japanese language and Vietnamese language communication. With the cooperation of Vietnamese University and Japanese Language Schools in Japan, The following each 30 min. conversation data was collected. 1)Vietnamese to Vietnamese(25 pairs) in Japanese and Vietnamese, 2)Japanese to Japanese(5 pairs) in Vietnamese and Japanese, 3)Japanese to Vietnamese(2 pairs) in Japanese and Japanese). Those data was uploaded on video distribution system, "Streaming Gallery" (NEC). As a result of comparing those data, the following was found out, 1)"aizuchi" in Japanese and Vietnamese languages are differences form, usage,function, frequency. 2)Similarity in expression form (e.g.invitation, refusing, asking) has differences meaning and function. The present result suggested that the following; 1)Japanese language education based on cultural differences and similarity, 2)Practice to properly use various expressions.