Constructing Plurilingual Communities in East Asia: Implications from Hong Kong
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Yasushi  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (60271699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 愛子  北海道文教大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20738356)
小林 由子  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教授 (30250517)
飯田 真紀  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50401427)
横山 吉樹  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70254711)
河合 剛  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (70312981)
山田 智久  北海道大学, 国際連携機構, 准教授 (90549148)
杉江 聡子  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 研究員 (90795048)
三ツ木 真実  北海道文教大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (80782458)
Research Collaborator IMAIZIMI Satoko  北海道大学, 大学院国際広報メディア, 院生
YOROZU Miho  香港大学, 日本研究学科, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多層言語環境 / 複言語主義 / トランスランゲージング / 多言語社会モデル / 人材育成 / translangaging / 言語政策 / バイリンガル教育 / 言語学習動機づけ / 対照言語学 / 言語交換 / 言語教育政策 / 香港 / 互恵的外国語共修 / タンデムラーニング / 教育言語政策 / バイリンガル / 文末助詞 / 可能表現 / 遠隔ブレンド学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the necessity of plurilingual language policy and human resource development in a multilayered linguistic environment in the East Asian region. Multilayered linguistic environments are influencing people in Hong Kong, in a variety of different ways from Japan. We analyzed this from the following three perspectives: language and communication, language education policy and language learners, as well as education and technology. By doing so, we received insights into how to solve problems in the multilayered language environments that Japan will face in the near future. Japan must overcome the mental constraints of a monolingual society, shift to a plurilingual social model, and develop translanguaging human resources with attitudes and abilities to use multiple languages. Several means to achieve these goals were suggested in this research. The results of this study were edited and printed in a 250-page research report.