Long-term development of second language knowledge: A large-scale longitudinal investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Wataru  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 めぐみ  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 講師 (00779770)
上田 紋佳  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 講師 (60707553)
寺澤 孝文  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90272145)
佐久間 康之  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (90282293)
板垣 信哉  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (80193407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己評価 / ビックデータ / マイクロステップ / 英語力 / 短時間学習 / オンライン学習 / 明示的知識 / 暗示的知識 / 第二言語習得 / e-learning / 動機付け / 縦断的研究 / 第二言語習得論 / 縦断研究 / 言語学 / 外国語教育 / コミュニケーション能力 / 記憶 / 知識 / 第二言語習得理論 / 長期研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, using big data, attempted to examine how English proficiency improves when online English learning is continued for 5 to 15 minutes daily for one month. Approximately 1,500 university students participated in the study. The main findings of the study can be summarized as follows.First, the effects of short-time learning every day for a month were found to be cumulative microscopically. Second, daily learning was likely to be influenced by various factors such as English language skills, motivation, and language learning aptitude. Third, providing feedback to university students on the daily learning outcomes likely improved their motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、第一に、5分から15分程度のごくわずかな時間であっても、学習を継続することで、英語力が徐々に積み重なっていく軌跡を描くことができたという点である。第二に、日々の学習の成果を学習者に提示することによって、学習者のやる気を高めることができたという点である。社会的な意義は、なかなか目に見えない学習の成果を、学習者自身に可視化することで、学習を継続しようという意欲の低下を防ぐこともできるようになるということである。さらに、学習成果を家庭等で共有することで、保護者等も、学習者の学習状況を的確に把握することができるようになるだろう。