A Longitudinal Study on the Acquisition of Post-Modified Structures Based on a Focus-on-Form Approach at Elementary and Junior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Takashima Hideyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40128434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 美保子  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10331638)
東野 裕子  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 准教授 (20781686)
今井 典子  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (30510292)
桐生 直幸  鎌倉女子大学短期大学部, 初等教育学科, 講師 (50442132)
杉浦 理恵  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (60413738)
工藤 洋路  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60509173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords「フォーカス・オン・フォーム」アプローチ / 課題解決型言語活動 / タスク活動 / TBLT / ICレコーダによるスピーキングテスト / 連続した授業の質問紙調査 / 小中連携した英語後置修飾の学習状況調査 / 同一児童・生徒の継続した英語学習状況調査 / 縦断的英語学習実施状況調査 / タスクを志向した活動 / スピーキングテスト / 文法テスト(並び替え) / 後置修飾(to不定詞の形容詞的用法) / 「振り返り」アンケート調査 / 小中連携 / フォーカス・オン・フォーム指導 / 小中学生の英語学習状況 / 縦断的学習状況調査 / 課題解決型英語授業 / 小・中連携の英語教育 / 文法指導とコミュニケーション / 英語学習状況の縦断的調査 / プロジェクト型外国語活動・英語教育 / 課題解決型の授業内容 / 「フーカス・オン・フォーム」アプローチ / 小中連携の英語教育 / 英語教育における小中連携 / 英語の後置修飾の習得 / スピーキング・筆記テスト / 縦断的調査 / 継続的英語のスピーキングテスト / 継続的英語の文法テスト / 継続した授業の質問紙調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a three-year longitudinal comparative study of two different approaches to teaching English to Japanese learners for three years,from Grade 6 through Grade 8, in two different prefectures.
The target structure is post-modification, which is in sharp contrast with its grammatical structure in Japanese (e.g., a cat in the box: 箱の中の猫). Two methods are employed,        an original‘Focus-on-Form’approach and a standard PPP (Presentation-Practice-Production) method.
The study verifies that the Focus-on-Form approach, in which the learners are conscious of the final goal of the lessons and get involved in message-focused tasks, is more effective in raising test scores for speaking and writing (word-order rearrangement). This positive effect is confirmed in questionnaires on the learners' attitudes toward communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は次の4点で,学術的意義は極めて高い。
①3年間の同一学習者による特定文法構造における学習状況継続研究 ②日本人英語学習者にとって習得困難な後置修飾構造に特化 ③文法(並び替え)とスピーキングの2種類のテストで学習状況を量的・質的に測定,且つ,アンケート調査,および,授業の振り返り記録を通して質的に学習者の授業に対する態度を測定 ④英語学習状況を多面的に分析し,児童・生徒の言語発達過程を立体的に把握していることである。
次期学習指導要領が求める「主体的・対話的で深い学び」による課題解決型授業へ言質を与える実証的研究となっており,英語の授業改善の指針となる点で社会的な意義は大きい。