A corpus-based multi-level analysis of spoken French produced by pre-advanced Japanese learners of French
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
DETEYS Sylvain  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (00548927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 眞理子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (00329054)
杉山 香織  西南学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00735970)
川口 裕司  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20204703)
川島 浩一郎  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60389335)
秋廣 尚恵  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60724862)
Research Collaborator Barcat Corentin
Fontan Lionel
Coz Maxime Le
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国語教育 / 応用言語学 / コーパス / フランス語 / 日本人学習者 / Intermediate fluency / Japanese Learners / Spoken French / Multi-level analysis / Corpus / Japanese learners / Intermediate Fluency
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current project aimed at furthering our knowledge of Japanese-French interlanguage development by building a corpus of spoken French produced by pre-advanced Japanese learners of French and annotating the data at several levels of analysis. The underlying research objective was to provide a first overview of the divergences that remain in the spontaneous speech of pre-advanced Japanese learners using a basic annotation procedure.
41 learners were recorded in four universities, out of which 17 were recorded a second time after one year for longitudinal purposes. A total of 25 hours and 30 minutes (214’278 words) of spontaneous speech were orthographically transcribed, aligned, and manually annotated with ad hoc conventions, resulting in 75’873 annotations. The data has been loaded to a dedicated server with an ad hoc data mining tool to search the corpus. Our annotated corpus will be useful to prioritize teaching topics to avoid lingering divergences at such level of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This project collected speech data from Japanese learners of French with an intermediate level of proficiency to determine what problems remain on the pronunciation level, but also lexical and grammatical levels. This will help French language educators in Japan improve their teaching curricula.