The Effect of Watching Model Speaker's Face in ESL Shadowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Shuhei  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20191984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 弘  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10582918)
林 良子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20347785)
氏木 道人  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20369680)
中野 陽子  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20380298)
川崎 眞理子  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 助教 (30779989)
長谷 尚弥  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50309407)
風井 浩志  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (80388719)
野呂 忠司  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 客員教授 (40218376)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシャドーイング / 音声知覚 / マガーク効果 / 第二言語習得 / インプット効果 / 眼球視線分析 / 眼球運動 / 顔動画 / 英語音声学習 / 近赤外分光法 / 近赤外線分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The McGurk effect is a perceptual phenomenon that indicates the close interaction between hearing and vision in speech perception. This suggests that based on visual information regarding the speaker’s mouth movements, learners are hypothesized to shadow the input speech they hear more successfully. Through the two experiments including the data on learners’ eye movements, it is concluded that the shadowing training may be more effective when the input speech to the learners are combined with the visual images on the speaker’s mouth movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ことばの習得をめぐる、言語学、音声学、認知心理学、認知科学、脳神経科学の発展には目を見張るものがある。また、英語などの第二言語習得研究も、特にここ十数年の間にめざましい進歩を遂げ、世界的に数々の研究成果が出されている。これらから、外国語習得のポイントとして、「インプット処理」「プラクティス」「アウトプット産出」「モニタリング」の4つが明らかにされている。
インプット音声をひたすら復唱するシャドーイングは、シャドーイングの効果について、きちんと科学的に明らかにされているとは言い難い。本研究成果はシャドーイングのインプット効果について一定の結論を提出している点で社会的意義があると思われる。