Early Modern Asia and the World History of Sugar: An International Research on Sugar Production, Trade and Consumption Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimada Ryuto  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80435106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守川 知子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00431297)
八百 啓介  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20212269)
太田 淳  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 准教授 (50634375)
Research Collaborator Kanumoyoso Bondan  University of Indonesia
Jha Murari Kumar  Nalanda University
Knaap Gerrit  Huygens Instituut voor Nederlandse Geschiedenis
Koo Hui-wen  National Taiwan University
Nadri Ghulam A.  Georgia State University
Souza George Bryan  University of Texas at San Antonio
Xu Guanmian  Leiden University
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords砂糖 / 東インド会社 / プランテーション / 消費文化 / 近世アジア / 交流史 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 比較史 / 経済史 / 海域アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzed a variety of dynamic transformation of Asian societies and the connections of Asian societies with other Asian societies and the world economy during the early modern period from the 17th to the 18th centuries, when the globalization proceeded just before the industrialization and colonization globally began on a large scale since the mid-19th century. For this purpose, the project investigated a sample set of the production, trade and consumption culture of sugar in Asia. Finally, based on the research on the cases of sugar and others, the project examined the significance of Asian societies in the early modern period from global history perspectives.