Modern History as the Post-First World War Age: A Reappraisal with Special Reference to its Globality and Modernity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamuro Shinichi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 名誉教授 (10114703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 耕太郎  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00264789)
藤原 辰史  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (00362400)
小関 隆  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10240748)
野村 真理  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20164741)
田辺 明生  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
坂本 優一郎  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40335237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現代 / 近代 / 人文学 / 第一次大戦 / 1970年代 / 21世紀 / 思詞学 / 世界 / 20世紀 / 歴史認識 / 記憶 / 環境 / ローカリティ / 第一次世界大戦 / 現代史 / 世界性 / 現代性 / 世界史 / グローバリゼーション / 民族主義 / アジア研究 / 国際ネットワークの形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The First World War was fundamentally crucial in the making of the world, in which we are living now, characterized by globalization and global divisions, fierce nationalism, total war system, and the development of technology beyond control. The main aims of this research project, based on eminars held fortnightly at the Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, have been as follows. to examine the century of post-First World War, ②to make clear which characteristics of the War have determined the nature of the modern world, ③to explore how we can get out of the current deadlock. This project has not only succeeded previous project, 'Inter-disciplinary Research of the First World War' (2007-2015), led by Shin-ichi Yamamuro, but also tried to assemble researchers in a wider range. Moreover, the project has taken part in such an international academic scheme as the compilation of Internet Dictionary of the First World War organized by the Berlin Free University.