| Project/Area Number |
15H03233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Miki 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30438783)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 桂子 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (10551137)
角田 奈歩 東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10623209)
後藤 絵美 東京大学, 日本・アジアに関する教育研究ネットワーク, 特任准教授 (10633050)
竹田 泉 (大石 泉 / 竹田泉) 成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20440216)
鵜飼 敦子 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特別研究員 (30584924)
飯田 巳貴 専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00553687)
井上 直子 城西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80727602)
| Research Collaborator |
UEDA Aya
ANJO Hisako
MORINAGA Takako
SHIOTANI Masashi
FUSHIMI Takeshi
Styles John
Lemire Beverly
Riello Giorgio
Schwarzenbach Alexander
Potkina Irina
Sykas Philip
Fennetaux Ariane
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 繊維 / 織物 / 糸 / 布 / 衣服 / グローバリゼーション / 世界史 / ファッション / 廉価化 / 消費 / 衣類 / グローバルヒストリー / 交織 / 大衆化 / 価値 / 世界市場 / 混織 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 美術品 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project “Linking Cloth-Clothing Globally (LCCG)” aims to describe 18th-20th century’s interconnected history of textile fibres, threads, textiles and garments from global perspective. The globe shared and circulated increasingly cheaper commercialized cloth and clothing in 18th-20th century. This project sees penetration of cheaper cloth or clothing not as a simple and automatic process but as a process that accompanied structural changes in the global commodity chains, as well as transformations in the dress value systems in local, regional and global level. The project aims to describe that process focusing mainly on 1700- 1970. So far, it has sheds lights on 1. Popularization process and materiality on a global scale, 2. Mixed fabrics and other diversifications of textile products, and 3.Dynamisms of Textile waste, by-products and re-circulations. During 2015-2019, LCCG has held more than 15 study meetings, 10 symposiums, and 8 session panels at academic associations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歴史学,経済・経営学、服飾史,美術史,文化人類学,カルチュラル・スタディーズなど幅広い領域の研究者の相互交流を図り、プラットフォームとなり、情報のデータベース化をすすめた。「糸・布・衣」を扱うことで,モノの循環を世界史として叙述し,それらのグローバリゼーションをめぐる諸問題に新しい見方を提示した。「糸・布・衣」という表現を通して,原料調達からファッション流通,再利用まで繊維素材のあらゆる形態に着目すること、裁断や縫製を経ずに布や衣が使われ,纏われる非ヨーロッパの広い地域からの視点、異なる繊維素材を「跨いで」用途を見据えて考えることを提案した。