Japanese perspectives of Ireland in the construction of Japanese colonialism, and the view from Ireland and Korea, ca.1870-1950
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Eiri  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50248663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山倉 和紀  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (10267007)
崎山 直樹  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (10513088)
小川原 宏幸  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (10609465)
伊藤 俊介  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (10737878)
P・A・C オコーノ  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20308034)
高神 信一  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30268239)
後藤 浩子  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40328901)
尹 慧瑛  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (70376838)
森 ありさ  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80349943)
加藤 道也  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80389973)
愼 蒼宇  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80468222)
山田 朋美  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 助教 (80734467)
日浦 渉  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 専門研究員 (40400197)
Research Collaborator HIRONO Motoaki  Queen's University
DE ANGELI Aglaia  Queen's University
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords比較史 / 植民論 / アイルランド / 朝鮮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this three-year research project, we held ten workshops, two international symposiums (in Tokyo and Belfast) and one joint international seminar (in Tokyo). Through the exchanges of knowledge and observations among collaborating researchers from Japan and overseas in those symposiums, we made clear how the national independence movements in Ireland, China and Korea interacted one another before and after the First World War and what differences they had. Then, our joint research unfolded the analyses of independence movements in colonized countries made by contemporary Japanese officials for colonial governance. Furthermore, through our comparative analysis with the Korean colonial regime, we cleared up the formation of "colonial" governance structure in Ireland from the 19th century to the early 20th century while being part of the Union Kingdom.